fbpx

Our well-qualified and experienced staff cover a wide range of courses and programs to meet the needs of the students. The school’s constant striving for excellence will ensure that future students are challenged and enabled to meet, if not surpass, the very high standards established by its former students.

Leeming Senior High School is committed to the health and well-being of our students and staff. Teaching staff spend most of the day in front of classes. In light of this, please do not expect immediate responses from teachers. Our expectations on staff:

Weekdays – up to 48 hours

Weekends or School Holidays – no expectation

Principal – Brendon Wallwork

Deputy Principal – Lee Barclay –   (Years 7-9)

Deputy PrincipalDamon Atthowe (Years 10-12)

Manager Corporate Services – Michelle Spalding

ADMINISTRATION

Brenda Dimmock – Enrolment Officer

Barbara Holley – Enrolment and Curriculum Support Officer

Kim King– A/Cs Payable

Jacki Marchant-Carr – A/Cs Receivable

Fiona Michaelson – Principal P/A

Priya Rath – Student Desk/School Officer

Rita Swaine- Reception

ENGLISH

Leanne Longmire (HOLA)

Sally Burgess

Sarah Dyson 

Megan Henry

Upeksha (Peki) Kulasekera

Marisa Lovatt

Dean Mercer

Edel McGill

Miles Nelson

Michelle Shannon

Chris Mancini

 

 

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Greg Allin

John Beattie

Simon Heatherly

Keith Hedgeland

Steve Morgan

Alf Wegwermer

HOME ECONOMICS

Gayle Elkington – Assistant

Indji Hayrebet

Grace Heilers

Jenny Memory – Assistant

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & BUSINESS EDUCATION

Justin Cannell – ( T&E HoLA)

Grace Guadagnino

Darren Myer

LANGUAGES other than English

Sarah Burrows – Japanese

Ed Lee – Japanese

Myrto Robert – French

Florence Spears – French

MATHEMATICS

Sheetal Kalra– (HoLA)

Miriam Ducat

Mohamad El Chami

Benjamin Golightly

Robyn Hodgkin 

Andrew Jarvis

Naz Keihani

Christopher Nowers

Ricarda Santos de Molina

Chipo Tsvigu

THE ARTS

Mark Williams – (HoLA)

Eleisha Brooks – Dance

Carmen Healey – Art

Sarah Buckland-Art

Marietta Damos – Music

Sabrina Hafid– Drama

Callum Hunter – Media

Gordon Ryder – Music

HEALTH & PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Shane Ellis – (HoLA)

Rodd Boughton

Karen Chester 

Brad Goddard

Janice Graham

Rachel Holt

Lauren Lange

Trevor Welsh

SCIENCE

Mel Hansen – (HOLA)

Teena Cagney

Katja Cappadona

Louella Doran – Lab Tech

Verity Asuma

Brad Goddard

Dr Esther Janes

Stewart Jarvis

Colin Lovatt

Don Mackenzie

Vengesai Mahlangove

Kalaichelvam K.P. Sabapathy

Emily Thompson – Lab Tech

HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES

Jessica de Beer –(HoLA)

Sara Ammali

Sharron Flynn

Ed Lee

Rosalind Murray

Dean Nardi

Deanne O’Brien

Caroline O’Sullivan

Naomi Bunch

STUDENT SERVICES

Vance Bryan – Upper School Student Services Manager (Year 11-12) & VET

Julie-Ann Ford – Middle School Student Services Manager Year 9-10

Karen Jolly– Lower School Student Services Manager (Year 7-8)

Sally Burgess – SAER Coordinator Year 7-9

Bettina Carter – Chaplain (M-Tue-F)

Joanne Cobby – Attendance

Wendy Voysey – School Psychologist (Tu-Fri)

Deb Kitak – Nurse (M-Thu)

Carl Hough – Chaplain

Edel McGill – SAER Coordinator Year 10-12

YEAR CO-ORDINATORS

Year 7Dean Mercer

Year 8 – Caroline O’Sullivan

Year 9 – Callum Hunter

Year 10 – Darren Myer

Year 11 – Sharron Flynn

Year 12 – Simon Heatherly

TEACHING AND LEARNING COORDINATOR

Christopher Doohan

LIBRARY

Christine Steel Teacher Librarian

Lorraine Del Fuoco (Tuesday)

Kerry Chick – Library Officer

Attia Shakoor – Library Officer (Monday)

WORK PLACE LEARNING

Lorraine Del Fuoco (Monday)

Trevor Welsh

ACADEMIC EXTENSION PROGRAM

Christopher Doohan

HASS Teacher & Year 11 Coordinator

 

HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

Sally Muir

MARKETING & MEDIA OFFICER

Àngels Gilabert Jaumot M-Tue- W

NETWORK ADMINISTRATORS

Tom Ainge

Brendon Lewis

Levi Lewis (Wed-Fri)

EDUCATION ASSISTANTS

Vanessa Berry

Nurdjin Djemal

Sharon Glasson

Milena Pavlovic

Sharon Perie-Dhillon

Jacklyn Prelevic

Sindu Ravi

Basil Reeves

Kathie Riddle

Joanne Shaw

CANTEEN

Debbie Bowie (Manager)

Cathy Mason

UNIFORM SHOP

Pauline Maroni (Manager)

Joanne Purdy